Emergency Management Certification and Training Program

Overview

The Emergency Management Certification and Training (EMC & T) program has been developed to support Governor Cuomo’s strategy of creating unified emergency management training, education, communication, and response protocols.

The training is intended for those with a role in emergency management or disaster response in New York State. DHSES has developed three tiers of training tailored to specific roles.

  • County Chief Executives (Tier 1)
  • County Emergency Managers (Tier 2)
  • Local Public Officials, First Responder Leadership and Other Partners (Tier 3)

All of the training includes the same core components, although the level of detail on some topics may vary depending on the audience. For example, the Chief Executives will receive more detail on the legal authorities and responsibilities of Chief Executives.

Ultimately, the training is intended to benefit the safety of all residents of New York State by ensuring that a uniform, executive-level understanding of the importance of preparedness and response protocols is achieved and routinely refreshed.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Who is required to take the training?

Both the County Chief Executive and the County Emergency Manager must complete the training in order for their Counties to remain eligible for grant funding administered by DHSES. At this point, they are the only individuals DHSES is requiring to take the training for grant eligibility purposes.

What constitutes a County Chief Executive?

As per Article 2B of NYS Executive Law (governing disaster preparedness and response), a County Chief Executive means a County Executive or Manager of a County; or in a County not having a County Executive or Manager, the Chairman or other Presiding Officer of the County Legislative Body;

What about the City of New York?

For the purposes of the EMC & T, the Mayor of NYC and the NYC Emergency Manager must also complete the training, on behalf of the five Counties/Boroughs of the City.

Why do you have training specifically for County Officials, what about other local and private sector emergency management professionals?

County Chief Executives and County Emergency Managers have specific authorities and responsibilities as outlined in Article 2-B of NYS Executive Law, plus Counties serve as the local coordination point for DHSES during emergencies and disaster situations. The Tier 3 program will be open to other emergency management professionals beyond the County level.

What if the County Public Safety Director also serves as the County Emergency Manager, can he or she attend on behalf of the Chief Executive and meet the Tier 1 requirement?

No, he/she cannot receive Tier 1 credit.

Is there an annual requirement?

Annual refresher training is required for the County Chief Executive and County Emergency Manager (to include NYC). To the degree possible, DHSES will seek to leverage existing events to deliver the training, to include the annual New York State Emergency Management Association conference and the annual New York State Association of Counties conference. County Chief Executives and County Emergency Managers can also meet the annual refresher training requirement by attending a Tier 3 training. DHSES is also currently exploring an on-line course as one mechanism to meet the annual refresher training.

What will I be “certified” to do after completing the training?

The training will provide you with an understanding of the State’s emergency management framework, to include key programs and concepts, and it will certify to DHSES that you have received this information.

How long is the training?

The length of the training varies depending on the audience. For example, the Tier 1 training is delivered in a day and the Tier 2 training is a multi-day training that will generally be delivered in an academy like setting. The Tier 3 training is generally delivered in half a day.

How does this training relate to NIMS/ICS training?

The training is intended to complement (not replace) the NIMS/ICS related training required by the US Department of Homeland Security to remain eligible for Federal grant funding. Whereas NIMS/ICS training focuses on national-doctrine and concepts, the EMC Training focuses on the State’s emergency management framework, to include the State Law governing disaster preparedness and response (Article 2-B of NYS Executive Law), and other New York specific programs. ¬†¬†Additionally, the EMC Training is a State training requirement not a Federal training requirement.

How was the curriculum developed?

It was developed based on input from State and local emergency management professionals and in collaboration with the New York State Emergency Management Association (NYSEMA) and the National Center for Security & Preparedness at Rockefeller College, University at Albany (NCSP). The curriculum will evolve over time to ensure it remains relevant and covers all of the key concepts. 

How often is the training offered?

There is no set schedule but the training will be provided on an ongoing basis. DHSES will work to advertise the training to the appropriate stakeholder groups when the training is scheduled. DHSES anticipates at least one academy a year for new Chief Executive and Emergency Managers. The academy will likely include both Chief Executive (Tier 1) and Emergency Managers (Tier 2) and be delivered in a central location, whereas the Tier 3 training will primarily be delivered regionally. DHSES will also look to leverage existing events (e.g., the annual NYSEMA conference) to deliver the EMC training.

How is the training delivered?

The training is delivered in a classroom setting and will include presentations and scenario based discussions.

Is there an on-line option?

Not at this time, but DHSES is exploring the development of an on-line course as one mechanism to meet the annual refresher training requirement.

Why is the training only for local government, what about State agencies?

Due to the grant requirements, DHSES targeted the initial deliveries to local government but we will work to ensure that anyone with a role in emergency management or disaster response (including State Agency personnel) has an opportunity to take the training.

How does the Tier 3 training relate to the Public Officials Conferences previously conducted by DHSES/OEM?

The Tier 3 training leverages the same concept and approach as the Public Official Conferences, to include regional deliveries by DHSES/OEM staff in collaboration with County Emergency Managers. The Tier 3 training includes some standard content but with the ability to customize and/or add content based on the needs of the County. Public Official Conferences are encouraged and will meet the intent of the Tier 3 training, assuming the standard Tier 3 content is included.

Why are you requiring County Emergency Managers to deliver the Tier 3 training?

There is no requirement for County Emergency Managers to deliver the Tier 3 training. However, given that the intended audience includes local public officials and first responder leadership, we think there is great value in a collaborative approach to this training. The goal here is to make the information available to our collective stakeholders and to provide some degree of standard content, which can be further enhanced by the County Emergency Manager to address and specific issues within the County.

Are local public officials and first responders required to attend the Tier 3 training?

No, there is no requirement for anyone to attend the Tier 3 training, but we strongly encourage attendance if possible.

Will the Chief Executive or County Emergency Manager get “credit” for attending the Tier 3 training?

The Tier 3 program is targeted at local public officials and others within the County, whereas the Tier 1 and Tier 2 programs have been developed specifically for Chief Executive and County Emergency Managers, so they must attend the Tier 1 or Tier 2 training to receive credit for the purposes of remaining eligible for DHSES administered grant funding. However, County Chief Executives and County Emergency Managers can meet their annual refresher requirement by attending a Tier 3 training.

Who can I contact with additional questions about the EMC & T program?

DHSES has established a dedicated email account for questions about the program. The email address is: EmCertProgram@dhses.ny.gov

Questions or concerns can also be directed to Terry Hastings, DHSES Senior Policy Advisor, at 518-242-5163.

 

William R.
Davis Jr.

Director