Safety Alert Number 1002322


GE Infrastructure Sensing Recalls Commercial CO2
and Temperature Sensors Due to Fire Hazard
Release # 10-141
Firm's Recall Hotline: (877) 243-5086
CPSC Recall Hotline: (800) 638-2772
CPSC Media Contact: (301) 504-7908
WASHINGTON, D.C. - The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, in cooperation with the firm named below, today
announced a voluntary recall of the following products. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless
otherwise instructed. Name of Product: GE Telaire Airestat and Carrier Single Beam Carbon Dioxide (CO2) and Temperature Sensors
Units: About 9,400 units
Distributor: GE Infrastructure Sensing Inc. , of Billerica, Mass. Hazard: The CO2 and temperature sensors can overheat, posing a fire hazard. Incidents/Injuries: GE has received three reports in which a cracked capacitor caused the product to overheat and smoke. No
injuries have been reported. Description: This recall involves GE Telaire Airestat CO2 and temperature sensors with model numbers T8010, T8010-C,
T8011, T8011-C, T5010, T5010-C, T5011 and T5011-C and Carrier Single Beam CO2 and temperature sensors with model
numbers 33ZCT55CO2 and 33ZCT56CO2. The sensors are sold for commercial use and are wall-mounted. The sensors
have a Telaire, Carrier, or no logo in front of the unit. The model number is not found on the sensor. Determining if a sensor
is included in this recall requires inspection of the internal components of the unit. Distributed by: Carrier, Automated Components Incorporated (ACI), Devices Inc. , Direct Digital Controls, Trane, Alps
Control Inc. , ATS Control Management Inc. and KMC Controls between November 2000 and March 2005 for between $150
and $200. The recalled sensor was distributed for use in commercial buildings. Manufactured in: USA
Remedy: Building owners should immediately contact GE Infrastructure Sensing for instructions on how to determine if
a sensor is included in this recall and if it can be used while awaiting a replacement sensor. Only authorized maintenance
personnel should follow these instructions. Building owners with recalled sensors will receive a free replacement sensor. Consumer Contact: For additional information, contact GE Infrastructure Sensing toll-free at (877) 243-5086 between 8 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. ET or visit the company's website at www.gesensing.com
To see this recall on CPSC's web site, including pictures of the recalled product, please go to:
http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml10/10141.html